facebook

Can a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) administer I.V. Hydration Treatments in Florida?

As the booming world of I.V. Hydration continues to flourish, it has proven to become a reliable source of revenue for many in the healthcare industry. While these therapies were offered well before 2019, the pandemic has skyrocketed their popularity. Many celebrities have since been known to promote the efficacy and benefits to receiving vitamins intravenously.  I.V. Hydration treatments allow vitamins to be delivered directly into the veins. This can deliver almost immediate results and is a quick outpatient procedure. Because of these benefits and the increasing convenience, the world of intravenous drip therapies has grown in popularity. The world is now debatably much more health conscious and pro-active when it comes to individualized care.

Who Can Administer Intravenous Therapies?

There are various I.V. Hydration clinics opening statewide run by medical professional and non-medical professionals alike. There is guidance on who can run these clinics, and who can and cannot administer these such treatments or if specific medical professionals in the nursing field can administer these treatments under limited supervisions. As for licensed practical nurses, Florida law distinguishes their scope of practice when it comes to intravenous procedures. According to Chapter 464, Section 003, subsection (14) a licensed practical nurse is defined as any person licensed in this state or holding an active multistate license under s. 464.0095 to practice practical nursing. Florida Administrative Code 64B9-12.004 states that with the exception of aspects deemed outside of the scope of practice, a licensed practical nurse who meets competency requirements is authorized to administer intravenous therapy under the direction of a registered nurse or other healthcare provider.

What is Considered “Outside of the Scope of Practice”?

Florida’s Administrative Code Rule 64B9-12.003 says that an IV certified LPN should not perform the initiation of administration of cancer chemotherapy, plasma expanders, administration of investigational drugs, or blood and blood products. Although LPN’s are not to perform these duties without direct supervision of a registered nurse or a health care practitioner, they can however, care for patients who have received these procedures under proper care.

What are the ‘Competency Requirements’ to be Met?

In order to meet the Knowledge and Competency requirements outlined by the Florida Administrative code governing IV Hydration, an LPN must take a course with no less than thirty (30) hours of post-graduation level IV Hydration training. The didactic course must contain specific materials listed in rule 64B9-12.005 such as aspects of policies and procedures, psychological preparation and support for patients, and many more. After the course, interested LPN’s must partake in supervised clinical practice to demonstrate capability and proficiency. For a licensed practical nurse to be able to perform intravenous therapy under the direction of a registered nurse or health care practitioner via central and PICC lines, four (4) hours of appropriate education on Central Venous Lines (CVL) and Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter Lines (PICC) should be included within the required thirty (30) post graduate hours.  It is important to note that this I.V. Hydration education must be sponsored by a provider of continuing education courses approved by the Florida Board of Nursing.

For more information on the rules and regulations for Licensed Practical Nurses and IV Hydration, see the full chapter from the Florida Department of State here:

https://www.flrules.org/gateway/ChapterHome.asp?Chapter=64B9-12

If you are interested in learning more about starting your own I.V. Hydration business, schedule a consultation with Jamaal R. Jones via our Calendly app: https://calendly.com/joneshealthlaw/iv-hydration-consultation or sign up for one of our comprehensive Webinars. For more information or direct assistance call our offices at (305) 877 – 5054.

*****************************************************

It should be noted that I am not your lawyer (unless you have presently retained my services through a retainer agreement). This post is not intended as legal advice, it is purely educational and informational, and no attorney-client relationship shall result after reading it. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. If you do not have one and would like to retain my legal services, please contact me using the contact information listed above.

All information and references made to laws, rules, regulations, and advisory opinions were accurate based on the law as it existed at this time, but laws are constantly evolving. Please contact me to be sure that the law which will govern your business is current. Thank you.

*****************************************************